The Making Room

UK
Co-Producer/Curator

MakingRoomlogo

The Making Room
South Block
24th April – 29th May
Launch: Thursday 23 April, 6pm – 8pm

Artists: Argyle Studio, Bespoke Atelier, Edwin Pickstone, Glasgow Press, GRAS, Jonathan Boyd, Make Works, Meg Held, My Bookcase, O-Pin, Pidgin Perfect, Pollock Davies, Rag & Bone, Risotto, Sian Patterson, Tog Studio, Workhorse Press.

Event Programme

 

The Making Room brings together the work of an eclectic group of designers and makers working within a broad range of practices across Scotland. The project consists of a resource space located at South Block that includes objects pertaining to practice, relevant texts and the shared thoughts of the participating designers about making. The presentation is also accompanied by a programme of participatory making activity located in various studios and making-spaces across Glasgow and Edinburgh (please see included workshop programme). All workshops and talks are open to the public and creative professionals and are free of charge for participants.

The Making Room is aimed at exploring why and how designers make across a wide variety of practices from arduino programming to letterpress printing. The inclusion of the resource space and participatory workshops explores the contrast between research activity and hands-on experience and highlights the importance of both activities within design and making practices.

The project is designed to be generous in nature, offering great opportunities for practitioners to explore, discuss and share what they do with their peers, the public and other creative professionals.

 

South Block
60-64 Osborne Street
Glasgow
G1 5QH
Opening times: Monday – Friday, 9am – 5pm

 

 

FullSizeRender

 

IMG_7554

 

IMG_7536

 

IMG_7535

 

 

Event Programme

Bobby Sayers | Jack of all trades, master of none
Monday 27th April, 7pm-7.30pm
Studio 1, The Briggait

O-Pin | InValuable Jewels
Tuesday 28th April, 6-8pm
Studio 209, The Briggait

Rag and Bone | Kinship at GalGael
Thursday 30th April, 6 – 8.30pm
Gal Gael Trust; 15 Fairley Street; Glasgow; G51 2SN

Meg Held | Pattern-making with block repeats
Saturday 2 May, 1-4pm
Studio 210, South Block

Sian Patterson | Introduction to Throwing
Sunday 3rd May 1pm – 3pm, and Saturday 16th May 11am – 1pm
Fireworks Studio Pottery, 35a Dalhousie Street, Glasgow G3 6PW
GRAS | Architectural Himmeli Structures
Wed 6th May, 1pm – 2pm
Lamb’s House 11 Water’s Close, Leith, Edinburgh

Bespoke Atelier | Screenprinting Workshop
Wednesday 13 May, 6pm – 8pm
The Glue Factory

My Bookcase & Steven Swinney | Bespoke publication
Saturday 16th May, 2pm – 5pm
South Block
Campsie Creative | LEDs and Microcontrollers
Sunday 17th May, 2pm – 5pm
South Block

Edwin Pickstone | talks about his practice
Mon 18 May. 1pm
Caseroom Level two Reid Building GSA (Participants should meet in reception)

Jonathan Boyd | Designer talks
Talk 1: Sat 23 May 11am – 1.30pm
Talk 2: Sat 23 May 2pm – 3.30pm
Dovehill Studios, 15 E Campbell St, Glasgow, Glasgow City G1 5DT



Comments are closed.